Bulletin Vlog Communication Cards Publications Public VP Library DeaFestival Contact Us Sitemap
Search KCDHH:
Find us on Facebook

Kentucky Deaf and Hard of Hearing Demographics

Kentucky County Map.

Download the below data (right click + "save link or target as") in a PDF file.

CountyNumber of Persons*Total Number of Deaf or HOH**
Adair17,2442,759
Allen17,8002,848
Anderson19,1113,058
Ballard8,2861,326
Barren38,0336,085
Bath11,0851,774
Bell30,0604,810
Boone85,99113,759
Bourbon19,3603,098
Boyd49,7527,960
Boyle27,6974,432
Bracken8,2791,325
Breathitt16,1002,576
Breckenridge18,6482,984
Bullitt61,2369,798
Butler13,0102,082
Caldwell13,0602,090
Calloway34,1775,468
Campbell88,61614,179
Carlisle5,351856
Carroll10,1551,625
Carter26,8894,302
Casey15,4472,472
Christian72,26511,562
Clark33,1445,303
Clay24,5563,929
Clinton9,6341,541
Crittenden9,3841,501
Cumberland7,1471,144
Daviess91,54514,647
Edmonson11,6441,863
Elliott6,7481,080
Estill15,3072,449
Fayette260,51241,682
Fleming13,7922,207
Floyd42,4416,791
*Census data extrapolated from results of the 2000 Census, as conducted by the U. S .Census Bureau. Issue: Sept. 2002
** Estimates based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population as reported by the National Health Interview Survey, 2005.
Updated 2006
CountyNumber of Persons*Total Number of Deaf or HOH**
Franklin47,6877,630
Fulton7,7521,240
Gallatin7,8701,259
Garrard14,7922,367
Grant22,3843,581
Graves37,0285,924
Grayson24,0533,848
Green11,5181,843
Greenup36,8915,903
Hancock8,3921,343
Hardin94,17415,068
Harlan33,2025,312
Harrison17,9852,878
Hart17,4452,791
Henderson44,8297,173
Henry15,0602,410
Hickman5,262842
Hopkins46,5197,443
Jackson13,4952,159
Jefferson693,604110,977
Jessamine39,0416,247
Johnson23,4453,751
Kenton151,46424,234
Knott17,6492,824
Knox31,7955,087
Larue13,3732,140
Laurel52,7158,434
Lawrence15,5692,491
Lee7,9161,267
Leslie12,4011,984
Letcher25,2774,044
Lewis14,0922,255
Lincoln23,3613,738
Livingston9,8041,569
Logan26,5734,252
Lyon8,0801,293
McCracken65,51410,482
*Census data extrapolated from results of the 2000 Census, as conducted by the U. S .Census Bureau. Issue: Sept. 2002
** Estimates based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population as reported by the National Health Interview Survey, 2005.
Updated 2006
CountyNumber of Persons*Total Number of Deaf or HOH**
McCreary 17,080 2,733
McLean 9,938 1,590
Madison 70,872 11,340
Magoffin 13,332 2,133
Marion 18,212 2,914
Marshall 30,125 4,820
Martin 12,578 2,012
Mason 16,800 2,688
Meade 26,349 4,216
Menifee 6,556 1,049
Mercer 20,817 3,331
Metcalfe 10,037 1,606
Monroe 11,756 1,881
Montgomery 22,554 3,609
Morgan 13,948 2,239
Muhlenberg 31,839 5,094
Nelson 37,477 5,996
Nicholas 6,813 1,090
Ohio 22,916 3,667
Oldham 46,178 7,388
Owen 10,547 1,688
Owsley 4,858 777
Pendleton 14,390 2,302
Perry 29,390 4,702
Pike 68,736 10,998
Powell 13,237 2,118
Pulaski 56,217 8,995
Robertson 2,266 363
Rockcastle 16,582 2,653
Rowan 22,094 3,535
Russell 16,315 2,610
Scott 33,061 5,290
Shelby 33,337 5,334
Simpson 16,405 2,625
Spencer 11,766 1,883
Taylor 22,927 3,668
Todd 11,971 1,915
*Census data extrapolated from results of the 2000 Census, as conducted by the U. S .Census Bureau. Issue: Sept. 2002
** Estimates based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population as reported by the National Health Interview Survey, 2005.
Updated 2006
CountyNumber of Persons*Total Number of Deaf or HOH**
Trigg 12,597 2,016
Trimble 8,125 1,300
Union 15,637 2,502
Warren 92,522 14,804
Washington 10,916 1,747
Wayne 19,923 3,188
Webster 14,120 2,259
Whitley 35,865 5,738
Wolfe 7,065 1,130
Woodford 23,208 3,713
TOTAL4,041,771646,683
*Census data extrapolated from results of the 2000 Census, as conducted by the U. S .Census Bureau. Issue: Sept. 2002
** Estimates based on household interviews of a sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population as reported by the National Health Interview Survey, 2005.
Updated 2006